Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.  

We’ll keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal data.  This policy applies if you’re a supporter of The British Balloon Museum and Library (Friend, donor, volunteer, customer,) or use any of our services, visit our website, email, call or write to us. In certain circumstances we may also provide an extra privacy notice, which will always refer to this page.

We’ll never pass on your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with when it’s necessary and the privacy and security of your data is assured. We will never share your information with companies outside the BBM&L for inclusion in their marketing.

Who are ‘we’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘BBM&L’, it refers to The British Balloon Museum and Library.

The BBM&L is a charitable organisation with the aim to create a collection of information and artefacts concerning the history and development of hot air and gas ballooning and airships in the UK, to provide displays and written material.

The BBM&L is a company limited by guarantee; Registered in England and Wales – Company No. 01519771

The BBM&L is a registered charity; Charity number 281331.

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data they should be emailed to friends@bbml.org.uk or addressed to the Membership Secretary at 25 Chivers Drive, Finchampstead, Wokingham, Berks, RG40 4EW.

What personal data do we collect?

Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address) will be collected and used by us. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need. 

We collect personal data in connection with specific activities such as registering as a Friend or requesting how to become a Friend, placing an order from our online shop, donations of artefacts or monetary donations, volunteering, conducting or requesting research, ordering an image, etc. 

You can give us your personal data by filling in forms on our website or in person at events, by registering to use our website, or by corresponding with us (by phone, email or post as a Friend/supporter/customer). 

This personal data you give us may include name, title, address, email address, telephone numbers, photographs, website username and password. It will also include financial information such as standing order details and whether donations are gift-aided.

Please note that certain Friends services on our website won’t be available to you until you’ve joined as a Friend and registered to use our website.

Personal data created by your involvement with us

Your activities and involvement with us will result in personal data being created. This could include details of how you’ve helped us by volunteering or being involved with our activities. If you decide to donate to us then we’ll keep records of when and how much/what items you have given.  

How we use your personal data

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purpose or purposes outlined in any fair processing notice in a transparent manner at the time of collection or registration where appropriate, in accordance with any preferences you express.

Your personal data may be collected and used to help us:

  • deliver our charitable activities;
  • help us raise funds by informing you of fundraising activities or inviting donations for a specific purpose to support our charitable activities;
  • marketing communications such as notice of events or informing you of products available in our online shop;
  • to complete your order or request;

depending on the nature of our relationship with you and how you interact with our various services, websites and activities. 

We’ll always act upon your choice of if and how you want to receive communications (for example, by email, post or phone). However, there are some communications that we need to send. These are essential to fulfil our promises to you as a Friend of the BBM&L.

Examples are:

  • Transaction messaging, such as shop purchase confirmations.
  • Membership-related communications such as renewal reminders
  • Trailrope, our quarterly journal which includes what we have been doing, forthcoming events, fundraising matters, marketing including our online shop and articles & items of interest on ballooning.
  • Notice of our Annual General Meeting

How can I change my contact preferences?

We want you to remain in control of your personal data. If, at any time, you want to update, view or amend your personal data or preferences please contact us in one of the following ways: 

  • Email friends@bbml.org.uk with your full name, full address and Friend number.
  • Write to: Membership Secretary at 25 Chivers Drive, Finchampstead, Wokingham, Berks, RG40 4EW.

Your data protection rights (DPO) 

Where the BBM&L is using your personal data on the basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time using the contact details above.

What to do if you’re not happy

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk.

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by the BBM&L.  

Keeping your information

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long it will be stored for depends on the information in question, what it is being used for and, sometimes, statutory legal requirements such as gift aid requirements. 

How we secure your data 

Information system and data security is imperative to us to ensure that we are keeping our Friends safe. Membership details are kept securely and are not shared.    

Storage of information

The BBM&L is based in the UK and we store all our data within the United Kingdom.

Payment Card Security

The BBM&L uses PayPal for all online payments and credit/debit card payments at events. Your payment card information is handled by PayPal and is not processed or held by us.

Changes to this privacy policy

We’ll amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date and reflects how and why we use your personal data and new legal requirements. Please visit our website to keep up to date with any changes. The current version will always be posted on our website. 

This privacy policy was last updated on 25 April 2018.